დუგლაძეების ღვინის კომპანია WinExpo 2018-ზე
Strategy to fight against falsification
On December 9, under the invitation of Silk Road Chamber of International Commerce, Mr. Zaali Dugladze General Director of LLC Dugladze Wine Company signed Cooperation Agreement on Tracing System of Wine Products with Silk Road Investment Holding (Shanghai) Company Ltd. Shanghai Commerce Intelligence Center in Xi’an, China. This agreement is aimed to help set up tracing system for Dugladze’s wine and spirits products so that Chinese consumers may use Mobile phone to scan QR code which will be printed on the label and get instant information about where and how the products are produced, when and where the grapes are harvested, the results of commodityinspection, etc.. The project of tracing system is to guarantee the authenticity of the products. Nowadays, there is dramatic growth of bottling and selling fake alcohol products in the Chinese market. By joining this project, Dugladze is intended to battle against the counterfeit and safeguard the security of our consumers. Dugladze is the first Georgian company to participate in this project which is endorsed by the State Council, the Ministry of Treasury and the Ministry of Commerce in China. We hope that our trial will be a good example for other Georgian wine producers so that later all may benefit from this project.